Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us.

To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the way any personal information we may collect from you through the Site is collected and used.

This website (http://www.digitallifesciences.co.uk (‘Site’)) is operated by Digital Life Sciences Limited

(‘we’ or ‘us’). If you have any queries relating to this policy, please go to Contact us and we will reply back to you as soon as we can, write to us at:

The Digital Life Sciences Team

Digital Life Sciences
8 Canham Mews
Canham Road
London
W3 7SR

 

or email us at:

We  will use any personal information collected from the Site in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Data Protection Act”). Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk).

The Information We Collect and why:

You can access most of the pages on the Site without giving us your personal information however you may be required to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the Site.

For example if:

  • You register as a member of the Site
  • You provide comments and feedback or participate in discussion forums
  • You contact us with a query or complaint
  • We inform you about changes and improvements to the Site

There are also opportunities on the website to receive e-mail communications alerting you to news and offers (you may, of course, choose not to receive communications from us).

In the above instances we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

  • Your title, first and last name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your job title;
  • Your company name (if applicable)whether you are a health professional
  • Your phone number
  • Where you submit a query, complaint or feedback to us, the details thereof;
  • see Additional Information collected (below)

Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 16.  If you are under the age of 16, you cannot register as a member of the Site and must not submit any personal data to us.

Additional Information collected

Users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses are automatically logged by our web server and are used by us and our partners to analyse activity on the Site at an aggregate level (number of visits and geographic optimization etc). They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around the Site. The type of information we collect includes content viewed, pages and site sections. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our services are of most interest to our users and what kinds of things our users like to see and the number of users responding to campaigns.

Use of personal information

We shall only use any personal information you give to us in accordance with this policy and with any additional statements appearing on forms used for submitting your personal information.  We shall not sell any of your personal information nor shall we disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so or except to any and third party data processors acting on our behalf who are aware of the legal obligations regarding your personal data.

When you submit any personal information to us we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information to anyone else. By using the Site you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

If you do not want to help us learn how to improve our Site, its services, products, offers and marketing strategy, you can unsubscribe by mailing us through the Contact us part of this Site

If you submit an enquiry

We shall use your personal information to administer and respond to your enquiry. Your enquiry will be researched by our information team, who will promptly respond to you. We shall securely store the information you supply and the response we provide. We may produce reports on the use of the enquiry service to enable us to monitor and develop it. These reports will be based on anonymous data, which means that individuals will not be identified in the reports. We try to respond to all feedback where a valid email address is included. If you make a comment or complaint about other aspects of the service, we may use your details to investigate your comments.

Where we publish a Newsletter and you make a request to receive it (or other updates from the Site) we shall use your personal information to send it to you by email. If at any time you wish to stop receiving it, please follow the instructions which will appear at the end of the newsletter allowing you to discontinue the service.

If you wish to cease being a registered user of the Site.

If you no longer want to remain a registered user of the Site, please let us know by mailing us through the Contact us part of this Site and your details will be promptly removed from our database.

Data storage

All data obtained by us is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links

This Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties that run any other websites. Links are provided for information and convenience only. We are not responsible for the sites linked to, or the information found there. Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information.

A link does not imply an endorsement of a site. Likewise, not linking to a particular site does not imply lack of endorsement.

We reserve the right to withdraw a link or refuse to link to any website without providing an explanation or justification.

Links to this website

You don’t need permission to link to pages on this Site however, please respect the following conditions if you link to this Site:

  • Links should not be used in a defamatory context.
  • Specific page URLs are subject to change without notice.
  • With the exception of NHS organisations, the NHS logo must not be copied and used to create links.
  • We do not ‘trade’ links – if you chose to create a link to our website, we will not always offer a reciprocal link (a link back to your site).

Forums, Profiles and User Generated Content

Users are reminded that where forums or other areas of our Site are available from time to time which allow you to submit content or set up a profile, then such content will be available for public viewing and discussion. Any personal information supplied by users here is widely accessible. We are not responsible for the content posted by users of these services. We advise users of the Site to use caution when using these areas of the Site and not disclose and information which can personally identify you.

Access to your personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like to access a copy of your information, please contact our Data Protection team using the following contact details:

ONLINE

Submit an enquiry using Contact us

BY POST

FAO: Data Protection Officer
Legal and Compliance Team

Digital Life Sciences
8 Canham Mews
Canham Road
London
W3 7SR

Further details about your rights under the Data Protection Act can be accessed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk).

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect through the Site. However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure.  Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security.

Changes to our Privacy policy

This privacy statement may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our Site.

Last updated March 2013 (v1.0)